Powered by WebAds

Sunday, March 24, 2013

The Qitniyoth (Kitniyot) Controversy Explained הסבר סכסוך של קטניות

ליל י"ד לחודש הראשון/לילבדיקת חמץ תשע"ג
Hametz-Checking Night

English text and video follows the Hebrew.

עכשיו לקראת פסח,חג המצות,  כל יהודי שואל את עצמו, "מה מותר לי לאכול במשך החג?"

בדרך כלל יש מסורת ליהודים אשכנזים כאילו ממוצא מזרח ארופאי לא לאכול קטניות במשך חג הפסח, אפילו שלפי כל הדעות, קטניות לא יכולות להחמיץ. רק חמשת מיני הדגנים יכולים להחמיץ, ואפילו . והדגנים האלו הם חיטה, כוסמין, שיפון, שעורה, ושיבולת שועל.

אז למה יש כל הסכסוך הזה בקשר לאכילת קטניות במשך חג הפסח?

 הרב דוד בר-חיים, ראש מכון שילה ,מסביר לנו את כל העניינים בקשר לאכילת  קטניות במשך החג בסרטון הזה - בעברית!

נא לצפות!


Well, it's that time of year again. As we approach the holiday of Pesah (Passover), the question arises, "What can I eat during Pesah?"

Traditionally, those of Ashkenazi, or Northern, Central, and Eastern European decent refrain from legumes during Pesah, even though they are clearly not able to become hametz (leavened grain product). Only the "5 Species" of grain can become hametz, not even rice. Those are wheat, spelt, rye, barley, and oats.

So, what's all of the controversy about qitniytoth?

Rabbi David Bar-Hayim, Rosh Machon Shilo explains it all in this video!

No comments:

You Might Also Like...